Connect with us

tut news

TUT Staff and Students POPIA Rights

Published

on

TUT Staff and Students POPIA Rights

TUT Staff and Students POPIA Rights. The PAIA grants a Requester access to records of a private body such as Arrows, if the record is required for the exercise or protection of any rights.

If a public body lodges a request, the public body must be acting in the public interest.

TUT Staff and Students POPIA Rights

TUT Status Check 2024

Employees’ POPIA Rights

The University processes your personal information to fulfil its obligations as an employer, to perform the contract it has entered into with you and comply with university’s legal obligations.

If the University has personal information about you, you’re a data subject. This infographic explains the rights that you have under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA)

[pdf-embedder url=”https://tutstatuscheck.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/POPI-Act_Employee.pdf”]

Students ’ POPIA Rights

The University processes your personal information to allow us to process your application for study, register you as a student, to administer your course and provide facilities during your time as a student.

We will also use your personal information to conduct other students’ related activities such as students’ surveys, SRC elections and keep in touch with you after you have graduated for alumni related activities.

If the University has personal information about you, you’re a data subject This infographic explains the rights that you have under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA)

[pdf-embedder url=”https://tutstatuscheck.co.za/wp-content/uploads/2023/08/POPIA-Student-Rights.pdf”]
  • For more information on how and why the University processes your personal information, please refer
  • If you want to exercise any of these rights, you can contact our Information Officer at popia@tutiaciza or visit the Information Regulator’s page at https://inforegulator.org.za/popia-forms/ to get access to and complete the relevant forms
See also  TUT Academic Exclusion Appeals Closing Date 2024 Apply Now

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending